Meet the Governors

Governor Job Description and Person Specification

The Governors.

 

St. Thomas' are currently working together with St. Alban's Primary school in a Federation. As a result of this, a new governing body was established, in January 2013. This governing body now oversees both of the schools.

 

Reverend Nicholas Watson

  • Ex-Officio Governor/Wednesfield Team Rector
  • Chair of Board
  • Member of Leadership/Management Committee
  • Member of Teaching/Learning and Achievement Committee
  • Experienced Governor, served on a number of Governing Bodies

 

Mrs. Helen Morris

  • Executive Headteacher
  • Member of Leadership and Management Committee
  • Experienced Headteacher in post since September 1999

 

Mr. Martin Morris

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Vice Chair of Board
  • Chair of Leadership and Management Committee
  • Member of Teaching/Learning and Achievement Committee
  • Experienced Governor serving on more than one Board of Governors

 

Mrs. Allison Manns

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Member of Leadership and Management Committee
  • Experienced Governor former Chair of St. Alban's Governing Body

 

Mrs. Sharon Peake

  • Foundation Governor
  • Member of Ethos, Behaviour and SMSC Committee
  • Experienced Governor

 

Mrs. Margaret Shelley

  • Foundation Governor
  • Member of Teaching/Learning and Achievement Committee
  • Member of Leadership and Management Committee
  • Experienced Governor

 

Mrs. Anne Barry

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Member of Leadership and Management Committee
  • Member of Teaching/Learning and Achievement Committee
  • Experienced Governor former Chair of St. Thomas' Governing Body.

 

Councillor Rita Potter

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Member of Ethos, Behaviour and SMSC Committee
  • Experienced Governor serving on more than one Board of Governors

 

Councillor Mary Bateman

  • LA Governor
  • Experienced Governor

 

Reverend Sam Leach

  • Foundation Governor
  • member of Ethos, Behaviour and SMSC Committee

 

Mrs. Victoria Abbiss

  • Staff Governor
  • Member of Ethos, Behaviour and SMSC Commitee
  • Experienced Governor

 

Miss Laura Johnston

  • Co-opted Governor/Staff member
  • Member of Teaching/Learning and Achievement Committee
  • Experienced Governor

 

Mrs. Debbie Peake

  • Co-opted Governor/Staff member
  • Committee membership to be allocated
  • Experienced Governor

 

Mr. Stuart Peake

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Committee membership to be allocated
  • Experienced Governor

 

Mrs. Alison Alexander

  • Parent Governor
  • Committee membership to be allocated
  • New to role as Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Committee Structure

Papers only (PO)  Governor Type – (A) = Authority, (P) = Parent, (S) = Staff, (C) = Co-opted

Committee Name

Termly Meetings

Quorum

Membership

Notes

Performance Management Committee

Annually

2

Mrs. S Peake (F), Mrs. M. Shelley (F), Mrs. A. Barry (C)

TOR

18.10.16

Pay Committee

 

Annually

 

2

Mrs. S Peake (F), Mrs. M. Shelley (F), Mrs. A. Barry (C)

TOR

18.10.16

Leadership and Management Committee

(incl. Health and Safety)

Half termly

3

Rev. N Watson(Ex Officio), Mrs. H. Morris (EHT), Mrs. A. Manns (C), Mr. M. Morris (C), Mrs. A. Barry (C), MRs. M. Shelley (F)

TOR

18.10.16

SMSC/Behaviour Committee

Termly

3

Mrs. S. Peake (F),  Mrs. V. Abbiss (S), Rev S. Leach (F), Cllr R. Potter (C),

TOR

18.10.16

Teaching, Learning and Achievement

Termly

3

Mr. M. Morris (P), Mrs. A. Barry (C), Rev N. Watson (Ex Officio), Miss L. Johnston (C),  Mrs. M. Shelley (F),

TOR

18.10.16

 

Pupil Discipline

Committee

 

As required

3

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest

TOR

18.10.16

Staff Discipline Committee

As required

3

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest who were not involved in the deliberations of the original committee/s

TOR

18.10.16

Appeals Committee

As required

3

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest who were not involved in the deliberations of the original committee/s

TOR

18.10.16

Governing Body

Our Governing Body currently consists of the following members:

Governor

Term of Office Start Date

Term of Office End Date

Type

Appointed by

Register of Interests

Governance Roles in other Educational Institutes

Material Interests Arising from Relationships

Rev N Watson

1.1.2013

 

Ex Officio

Diocese

None

None

None

Mrs. H. Morris

1.9.1999

 

Executive Head Teacher

Governing Body

None

None

None

Mrs. S. Peake

1.1.2013

31.12.2016

Foundation

Diocese

None

None

None

Mrs. M. Shelley

1.1.2013

31.12.2016

Foundation

Diocese

None

None

None

Rev S. Leach

1.1.2013

31.12.2016

Foundation

Diocese

None

None

None

Mrs. A. Manns

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

None

None

Mrs. D. Peake

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

None

None

Miss L. Johnston

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

None

None

Mrs. V. Abbiss

1.1.2013

21.12.2016

Staff

School Staff

None

None

None

Mr. M. Morris

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

Coppice Performing Arts School

None

Mrs. A. Barry

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

St. Patrick’s Catholic Primary school

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor R. Potter

23.3.2015

22.3.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

Coppice Performing Arts School

None

Councillor M. Bateman

9.1.2013

8.1.2017

LA

LA

None

None

None

Mr. S. Peake

23.6.2015

22.6.2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

None

None

None

Mrs. A. Alexander

25.5.2016

24.5.2020

Parent

Parents

None

None

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governor Attendance 2014/15 and 2015/16

 

 

 

4.11.14

25.2.15

23.6.15

21.10.15

2.3.16

22.6.16

18.10.2016

  28.2.17

 

 

 

FGB

FGB

FGB

FGB

FGB

FGB

FGB

FGB

Rev

N.

Watson

   Yes

Yes

Mr.

M.

Morris

Ap

   Yes

Ap

Mrs.

A.

Manns

Ap

    Ap

Yes

Mrs.

A.

Barry

X

X

Ap

    Ap

Ap

Mr.

O.

Barry

X

Ap

X

Ap

X

x

    x

x

Mrs.

H.

Morris

Ap

   Yes

Yes

Mrs.

M.

Shelley

   Yes

Yes

Mrs.

M.

Bayliss-Parkes

Ap

Ap

Ap

 Left

Left

Mrs.

S.

Wood

X

Ap

X

X

x

 Left

Left

Mrs.

B.

Brazier

Ap

Ap

X

   Yes

 x

Councillor

R.

Potter

Ap

   Ap

 Yes

Councillor

M.

Bateman

Ap

X

Ap

    x

 Yes

Mr.

S.

Peake

Ap

Ap

x

   Yes

 Yes

Mrs.

D.

Peake

   Ap

 Yes

Mrs.

S.D.

Peake

   Yes

 Yes

Rev

S.

Leach

Ap

Ap

   Ap

 Yes

Mrs.

V.

Abbiss

Ap

   Yes

 Yes

Miss

L.

Johnston

   Yes

 Yes

Mrs.

A.

Alexander

 

 

 

 

 

   Yes

 Yes

Mrs.

G.

Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

   Yes

 x

Leadership and Management Committee 2014/15

 

7.11.14

5.12.14

6.3.15

27.3.15

15.5.15

9.7.15

Rev N. Watson

Ap

Mrs. A. Manns

Ap

Mr. M. Morris

Mrs. M. Shelley

Ap

Mrs. H. Morris

Mrs. A. Barry

N/A

N/A

N/A

Ap

Leadership and Management Committee 2015/16

 

16.10.15

13.11.15

18.1.16

11.3.16

15.4.16

24.6.16

Rev N. Watson

Ap

Ap

Ap

Mrs. A. Manns

Ap

Ap

Mr. M. Morris

Mrs. M. Shelley

Mrs. H. Morris

Mrs. A. Barry

Ap

Ap

Ap

Leadership and Management Committee 2016/17

 

23.9.16

14.10.2016

 13.1 2017

 

 

 

Rev N. Watson

       Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs. A. Manns

       Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mr. M. Morris

       Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs. M. Shelley

       Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs. H. Morris

       Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs. A. Barry

X

      Ap

       Ap

 

 

 

Mrs. J. Jones*

    NA

     NA

 

 

 

Mr. J. Spicer*

X

    NA

  left school

 

 

 

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

Ethos and SMSC Committee 2014/15 & 2015/16

 

20.3.15

25.6.15

8.10.15

11.11.15

4.12.15

 

Rev S. Leach

 

Cllr R. Potter

X

 

Mrs. M. Bayliss-Parkes

Ap

 

Mrs. S. Peake

Ap

Ap

 

Mrs. S. Wood

X

Ap

Ap

Ap

 

Mrs. J. Jones*

 

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

Teaching Committee 2014/15 & 2015/16

 

10.3.15

13.5.15

17.6.15

11.11.15

12.1.16

26.1.16

19.4.16

Mrs. J. Crook

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mrs. M. Bayliss-Parkes

X

Ap

Ap

Mrs. M. Shelley

Ap

X

NQ

Mrs. B. Brazier

X

Ap

Miss L. Johnston

NQ

Mrs. J. Jones*

NQ

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

Learning and Achievement Committee 2014/15 & 2015/16

 

11.3.15

23.4.15

10.6.15

25.11.15

16.03.16

 

Mr. M. Morris

Ap

NQ

 

Ms D. Thursfield

Ap

X

X

 

Mrs. A. Barry

X

X

 

Rev. N. Watson

Ap

X

 

Mr. C. Whyley*

N/A

N/A

 

Mr. J. Spicer*

N/A

N/A

N/A

NQ

 

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

Teaching, Learning and Achievement Committee 2015/16

 

17.5.16

14.7.16

 

 

 

 

Rev. N. Watson

 

 

 

 

Mr. M. Morris

Ap

 

 

 

 

Mrs. A. Barry

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs. B. Brazier

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs. M. Shelley

Ap

 

 

 

 

Miss L. Johnston

Ap

 

 

 

 

Mrs. J. Jones*

 

 

 

 

Mr. J. Spicer*

Ap

 

 

 

 

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

Teaching, Learning and Achievement Committee 2016/17

 

29.9.16

 

 

 

 

 

Rev. N. Watson

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. M. Morris

Ap

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. A. Barry

X

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. B. Brazier

Ap

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. M. Shelley

 

 

 

 

 

Miss L. Johnston

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. J. Jones*

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. J. Spicer*

X

 

 

 

 

 

*Denotes attendance of Associate Member

KEY:

N/A – Not Applicable e.g. does not sit on this committee

Ap – Apologies received

√ - Attended

X – Did not attend (no apologies received)

NQ -- Meeting not quorate